tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post113397571885977917..comments2023-10-26T03:49:14.799-07:00Comments on Ghost Word: My Top Ten Books of the YearUnknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post-1134355698981273442005-12-11T18:48:00.000-08:002005-12-11T18:48:00.000-08:00I must say...I read these recommendations yesterda...I must say...I read these recommendations yesterday, and out of all of the books the one still on my mind today is TO SING A SONG OF TUNA FISH:)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post-1134243355709126202005-12-10T11:35:00.000-08:002005-12-10T11:35:00.000-08:00Mommy I really Liked the top ten books and thought...Mommy I really Liked the top ten books and thought it was cool. I want to lst my books as well! But I think my favorite book is: TO SING A SONG OF TUNA FISH! I am still reading it but it is very good!<BR/><BR/> JulietFranceshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00841865048085425498noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post-1134196497965968422005-12-09T22:34:00.000-08:002005-12-09T22:34:00.000-08:00Poor Michael Cunningham -- didn't anyone like his ...Poor Michael Cunningham -- didn't anyone like his "Specimen Days"? Or Philip Roth's "The Plot Against America" -- I thought that was great! Or Mary Gaitskill's "Veronica"?<BR/><BR/>I'm reading Wm. Vollmann's "Europe Central" now and it's really something.Mark Pritchardhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00062334663040882278noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post-1134178907560095292005-12-09T17:41:00.000-08:002005-12-09T17:41:00.000-08:00Found you through Kevin Smokler's Web site. Though...Found you through Kevin Smokler's Web site. Thought I'd add my Top 10 list of books<BR/><BR/>1. Their Eyes Were Watching God--Zora Neale Hurston<BR/>2. Angels--Denis Johnson<BR/>3. Jesus' Son--Denis Johnson<BR/>4. Buddha--Karen Armstrong<BR/>5. Everthing's Illuminated--Jonathan Safran Foer<BR/>6. Bookmark Now--Kevin Smokler editor<BR/>7. Misfortune--Wesley Stace<BR/>8. In the Shadow of Our House--Scott Blackwood<BR/>9. Moody Food--Ray Robertson<BR/>10. How to be Lost--Amanda Eyre Ward<BR/>Come and see me at http://exileonninthstreet.blogspot.comexileonninthstreethttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11103824145411299090noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-10847733.post-1133996032549550882005-12-07T14:53:00.000-08:002005-12-07T14:53:00.000-08:00Frances, I haven't compiled my Top 10 (yet) but on...Frances, I haven't compiled my Top 10 (yet) but one of the books I enjoyed most this year was "Old School" by Tobias Wolff. I'm looking forward to investigating some of those on your list. Great blog! TraceyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com